Does a surrendered devotee perform the sraddha ceremony according to karma-kanda?

posted in: English

 

Does a surrendered devotee perform the sraddha ceremony according to karma-kanda? What prescription is favorable for his devotional service?

 

There is nothing that recommends that the surrendered devotees perform the sraddha ceremony according to the rules of kanna-kanda in order to repay the debt to their forefathers. Rather, it is recommended that devotees first worship the Supreme Lord, then offer the Lord’s remnants to their forefathers. After that, they and their family members should honor the Lord’s remnants themselves.

(Jaiva Dharma, Chapter 10)

 

 

#Bhaktivinoda Thakura

Post view 219 times

Share/Cuota/Condividi: